Description

Permission to publish this photograph kindly provided by Janine Pool of Pencoed. This photographs show her mother P.W. (Police Woman) 17 S. M. Coley of the Glamorgan Constabulary. Stationed at Bridgend in the mid 1950's, it appears to be the scene of a 'staged' road traffic accident with her mum tending the 'casualty'. This is most likely to be one of a number a publicity photograph to attract female recruits. It is possible that the officer holding the radio handset is Pat Campbell. I have identified the location as being at the River Ogmore bridge on the A.48 Trunk road, between the former Craig Y Parcau Home (now Broadlands) and the Ewenny roundabout