Description

A letter from Jan Beeny (Exhibitions Officer MGW) to Judith Joshua (Cantonian High School) explaining about a Fashion Show at their ''White Christmas' exhibition' and asking if there are any students (‘6-8…girls’) who would volunteer to get involved in being ‘mannequins’. The letter also explains that there will be a dress rehearsal on Sunday 8th November 1998 at 1300 at Craft in the Bay.

The Makers Guild in Wales was established in 1984 with the aim of collaborating Welsh Craft. Since its establishment, it has gained status in producing internationally recognised craft and art. It works to promote art and craft skills by presenting such work in the form of exhibitions; these are on both a national and international scale. The Guild strives to make public the work of Welsh Craftsmen and women as well as maintaining an image of professional work. Currently, the organisation has ‘79 Wales-based maker-members’ and in order to become a member one has to apply and selection takes place in terms of their crafts and arts ability. ‘Craft in the Bay’ is the area in which the craft and art of the Makers Guild in Wales is displayed and today it is opposite the Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay. At the Centre, as well as exhibitions, there are workshops and projects working with the local community (e.g. schools and other educational institutions). There is a permanent collection exhibition together with changing exhibitions. (Source: http://www.makersguildinwales.org.uk Accessed: Monday 7th November 2016)