Description

A recently acquired CDV (Carte de Visite) photograph of Police Constable no 40 of the Flintshire Constabulary. Flintshire wore an unusual style of helmet / kepi as did their neighbours, the Cheshire Constabulary. I am assuming that this unidentified Constable is photographed with his wife and daughter? Each CDV photograph was the size of a visiting card, and such photograph cards were traded among friends and visitors. They gained widespread popularity in the late 1850's and early 1860's, I believe that this photograph dates from the 1880's. Part of The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.