Description

In the first Royal Review held since that of King George V in 1935, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth inspected detachments representing the Police Forces of the United Kingdom, at Hyde Park on the 14th July 1954.

All ranks and sections of the police were represented among the 10,000 officers on parade.

The Welsh contingent came under the command of T. H. Lewis Esq., O.B.E., Chief Constable of Carmarthenshire, who was assisted by W. F. Thomas Esq., Assistant Chief Constable of Cardiff and Chief Superintendent A. Ewart Evans of the Glamorgan Constabulary.

Other ranks from Wales were represented by 13 Inspectors, 18 Sergeants, 275 Constables and 12 Policewomen, whilst the representation for Welsh Auxiliaries was 11 Special Constables and 2 Police Cadets.

The photograph shows the contingent that was sent from the Glamorgan Constabulary, led by Chief Superintendent A Ewart Evans and 3 Inspectors, 5 Sergeants, 73 Constables and 2 Policewomen.

Special Inspector Joe Thomas (Bridgend ) was present in charge of 6 Special Constables from the Glamorgan force. The 2 Cadet representatives for Wales were chosen from Glamorgan.

The photograph shows the Glamorgan Constabulary members who attended the Royal Review.

Photograph taken on the main entrance steps Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road, Bridgend..