Description

47-51 Terrace Road This began as a public house, known as the Tourist's Hotel, on the corner of Terrace Road and Portland Street, and was gradually enlarged to fill much of the block along Terrace Road between Portland Street and Portland Road. It was first recorded in 1864 when the landlord was George Tustin from Worcester. He had died by 1874 when William B Bamber took over, then Mr Northey who sold the property and its contents in 1881. It was purchased by Mr Garner, baker and confectioner, who, with his wife, had several properties in Terrace Road. They turned it into the Tourist Dining Rooms and advertised it as follows: T. GARNER BEGS respectfully to announce that he has opened the Tourist Dining Rooms (late Tourist Hotel, Terrace Road), where Breakfasts, Dinners, Teas, and every kind of Refreshments will be provided on the shortest notice, Good beds provided. Private and Public Dinners and Tea Parties supplied on the lowest terms. Wedding Breakfasts provided. Bride Cakes in Stock and made to order. A first-class Professional Man Cook kept. Thomas Garner has also opened a Pork Shop in connection with the Eating House. Home made Sausages fresh daily. Thomas Garner was soon in debt and in 1887, Elizabeth Garner became the licensee. In 1895 the whole Terrace Road frontage from Portland Street to Portland Road was for sale as a unit, including shops. It was put up for auction in 1902, but was withdrawn when the maximum bid was only £2,400. In 1905 the licensee was James Sheares. By 1906, Messrs David Roberts and Sons, the brewers of Trefechan, owned the property and they made extensive alterations to the building, renaming it as the Central. The new Hotel was run by Edward Llewellyn until at least 1937. He had made himself popular among a large circle of friends as treasurer of the Football Club and secretary of the Conservative Club and was also assistant clerk to the Board of Guardians and Rural Council. By the 1950s the Central was run by Mr and Mrs S. Terlezki.