Description

Beryl worked in Cookes for four years, first in the printing room and then in the pay office as pay clerk. She knew people there before starting and said it was like being with a family, everyone knew each other, everyone was happy. She was not nervous because there hadn't been a recent explosion; she left before the big explosion in 1957. She met her husband there and married in 1954, leaving shortly afterwards when expecting her first child. Her husband was there for over 35 years, until the factory closed in the 1980s. Beryl left when she was expecting her first child. Her mother had two girls at home at the time so Beryl couldn't expect her to look after her child too. Beryl was quite happy to leave and at that time, that's what women did. After leaving Cookes, when her children were older, she worked in a fruit shop and after that in Bron Garth nursing home, where she stayed for 20 years until she retired to look after her grandchildren