Description

Peter worked in several brickyards after leaving school, principally Ruabon Red Bricks, which made world famous floor tiles. He didn't like school and couldn't wait to leave, and he went down to the brick yard to ask for a job, as they'd take anybody on, and never went back. His parents were proud of him for being independent and getting work. He did a variety of jobs at the brickyard, some of them dangerous, and there were lots of accidents during his time there, especially with the forklift trucks, some fatal. There was a really good atmosphere there, with a lot of banter between the men and the women. He left the brickyard after a dispute with a fellow worker which led to a fight and they were both sacked. They did take him back afterwards but he left soon after and went into another factory before entering the building trade, which was much better money.