Description

Jenny worked in Smith’s Crisps Swansea during the summer holidays after finishing in University in 1970 (at 25 years old). Worked there for 3 months. Factory made Quavers and Chopitos. Putting 14 packets in a box. Her friend had to pick out bad quavers from off a conveyor of rancid fat – sick every half hour. Jenny was promoted to do weight checking with clipboard - weighing samples and adjusting machine. Brilliant relationship with other women. Re-packing Chopitos from waste – rougher work. Standing all day – feet painful. Very noisy and singing bouncy songs e.g. Lola by the Kinks. Allocated toilet times. Very hot summer, Women - no interest in unionism. Stinking of oil – using Cologne. Fire – but no health and safety standards. Really tough women – running homes and working. Teasing but no sexual harassment as she had found in London offices. Perks – stealing packets of crisps. Later when she worked in Freeman’s (between 1966 and 1970)she was given cigarettes and cigars cheap. She was in the office. Factory jobs demanded no skills but a lot of fortitude. It informed her feminism. Most of women enjoyed it and the extra buying power. She feels a lot of respect for working-class women.