Description

Irene left school at 16 (1949) and started in Kayser Bondor on March 9th. She was on the strapping section for 25 years and then on the lathe in cutting. She fed two machines at the same time. Then the straps were cut and then to the bucklers. Then changed to ribbon straps. She took work home every night to keep up. ‘Chinese labour’! Those making garments earned more .She gave all her money to her mother. Shop for Not Quite Perfect things for sale. On strike for wages and picketing – cooking on wood fire outside. Needles through hand – and in hospital – operation to get them out. Also lost top of thumb- clip stitched it back. £200 compensation. One girl lost her hair – bald. In canteen, same music everyday ‘Itsy bitsy’ and on wall slogan ‘Output is the main key to prosperity’! Noise gave her tinnitus. Quarrelled with men for not pulling weight. Had a laugh at army boys learning to sew. Cycling to work. Worked in Kayser Bondor in Merthyr and Dowlais. Hockey and football teams.Lovely Xmas concerts. Ten and 21 year clubs. In 21 year club given 21 guineas and bought Rotary gold watch. Also had nightie and negligé for not missing work. Reunion. Made redundant at 51 (1984).