Description

Patricia left school at 14 (1949) and started in the box factory (her sister was a supervisor there), making all kinds of boxes. Social evenings on Tuesdays. Talking and singing. Rejects to be re-glued – especially Maltesers boxes. Factory moved to Brynmenyn. Old factory cold. No union. Uniform - a green dress. Finger guards to stop them squashing their fingers in machine. One accident. Piecework and time and motion. When pregnant moved to a lighter job. Left factory in 1956. No money to buy clothes. Smell of glue. Outing to fair. The woman in the canteen made her wedding cake. Dancing at weekends. Trips to London factory. Reunion. A ‘nice’ place to work.
Interview with Pat Perry re. her work in Hunt and Partners (The Box Factory) - Pen-y-bont / Bridgend