Interview with Mary Brice re. her work in GKN, Silouette Underwear Cardiff

After leaving school at 14 Mary had several jobs (café, David Morgan’s, Welsh Mills etc) before getting married and staying home with the children for ten years. Then she did agency work before joining the wages department at Silhouette’s. The factory girls were very sociable and included her. The factory made lingerie and swim wear. There was a nurse there who dealt with personal problems and minor injuries. The wages were basic + piece work. The factory was run from Shrewsbury. She remembers the huge support the factory girls gave to an unmarried mother. There were special buses from Barry. She organised chocolates for the workers at Christmas. She moved to work for the Electricity Board after four years.