Interview with Susan Leyshon re. her work inRevlon - Maesteg

Working in the Revlon Factory was holiday work from College for Susan. On the first day she had a huge shock to hear the improper language but she became used to it. She had another shock when she tried to keep up with the assembly line – fixing the lids of the nail varnish. She was stopping the girls from reaching their targets to earn money. She was filling in during the factory’s annual holiday. Then she was moved to the office to work. The girls weren’t very supportive of the temporary students. She bought her make-up cheaply at the factory. Everyone escaped when the bell rang at the end of the day. She respected the girls for sticking the job.