Description

Over 1000 WI members visited the Centenary Craft Exhibition at the Bulkeley Hotel, Beaumaris on 16 and 17 May.
Showcasing a 100 years of the WI, the craft exhibition brought to life the work that the WI has been involved in during each decade of its centenary and the influence that the WI has had on communities and the country.The exhibition comprised of 13 panels; each one designed by a federation and focusing on a period in the history of the WI. In addition there were 3D displays and digital stories capturing the memories, attitudes, feelings and experiences of WI members which will help to conserve our rich heritage for the future.