Description

Williiam was born in the parish of Laugharne in 1875.On June 27th 1915 he joined the Glamorganshire Yeomanry as a Private, transferring to the 24th Welsh on October 12th 1916 and in May 1918 to the Labour Battalion.
He served on the Western Front and in Egypt from March 1916 till October 1916, and from October 1916 to March 1918 he was with the 24th Welsh on the Palestine Front, 74 Yeomanry Division. He was present at the Battle of Beersheba and other engagements in Palestine. He suffered from Malaria in Egypt and was for a time at Cairo Hospital. He was demobilised in December 1918, Category B.II.
From the 1st of May 1918 until Christmas the same year he was with the Labour Battalion in France.