Description

Mme. Demoulin was a Belgian refugee who died in Laugharne on January 17th 1916. A native of Berchem, Antwerp, she had arrived in Laugharne with other members of her family in December 1914. Mr Richard Pearce provided a house for them on The Grist. Her funeral was held in St Martin's Church and, according to a report in The Welshman, was well attended. It was conducted in the French language by Father Navier of Milford Haven and according to the rites of the Roman Catholic Church. The local Belgian refugee committee met the funeral expenses and "Doctor V. Jones who had attended Mme Demoulin during her long illness" did not charge for his services.