FINE HISTORICAL SKETCH OF SALEM IS READY
Account of C.M. Congregation In North Ebensburg to Be Given by Seward Davis

HAVE A GOOD PROGRAM
One of the features of the reunion of the members of Salem Calvinistic Methodist Church, north of Ebensburg, tomorrow will be a historical sketch to be given by Seward D. Davis, of Morrell place, this city, at the session in the afternoon. Mrs. Mary Owens, of Ebensburg, grandmother of Mr. Davis, is the oldest living member of Salem Church, and from her and others Mr. Davis secured considerable valuable information. Salem Church is located about seven miles north of Ebensburg and is one of the oldest in the country. The afternoon services will begin at 2:30 o'clock, the program being as follows:
Musical selection, brass quintet; chorus, "The Church In the Wildwood," men of Johnstown. Ebensburg and elsewhere; hymn; Scripture reading; special music; Men's Chorus, Ebensburg; hymn; church history, Seward D. Davis; greetings from former pastors to be read by the presiding officer; offertory; cornet solo. "The Rosary," J.M. Russell, of Johnstown; selection, Ebensburg quartet; address; prayer; hymn; benediction.
The morning services will commence at 10:30 o'clock with a selection by the brass quartet - Messrs. Lewis, Proctor, Russell and Devine, of Johnstown. This will be followed by the doxology; prayer; hymn; Scripture lesson; remarks by presiding officer; address of welcome, John L. Evans, Ebensburg; response, David J. Jones, Westmont; offertory; brass quartet; sermon, the Rev. William H. Williams, Wilkes-Barre, pastor of Salem Church some 20 years ago; hymn; benediction. At 5 o'clock in the evening a vesper service will be held, a number of Welsh hymns to be sung, together with a number of familiar selections from Gospel Hymns Nos. 1 to 6. There will be no evening preaching services.
The Johnstown delegation will leave the Vine-street Church at 8 o'clock tomorrow morning for Salem Church, a large number of automobiles having been secured by Thomas H. Jose, of Westmont , the chairman of the local committee on transportation.