The idea behind the formation of the International Eisteddfod was first conceived in 1946, immediately after the Second World War, by Harold Tudor, a journalist with the 'Liverpool Daily Post' who was also a regional officer of the British Council. Tudor discussed his idea of holding such an event at Llangollen with W.S. Gwynn Williams, a leading figure in Welsh musical circles and the National Eisteddfod, who was also a music publisher. The two approached the chairman of Llangollen Urban District Council and the proposition was greeted with great enthusiasm. The first International Eisteddfod took place in the town in June 1946 and the event has been held annually in Llangollen ever since.