Description

Cefn Ydfa Llangynwyd means the Ridge of Plenty. This place is situated on an elevated spot on the slope of a hill projecting out in a North-easterly direction from Baedan Mountain, on the western side of the Llynfi Valley. This is where the legend of the Maid of Cefn Ydfa gets its name. Ann Thomas was a Welsh maid who according to tradition was forced to marry against her wishes and died pining for her true love. She was forced to marry Anthony Maddocks from a wealthy family rather than Wil Hopcyn the poet and thatcher. Upon discovering that they were forbidden from seeing each other they continued their relationship by sending love letters to each other in secret. When the communications were uncovered, Ann's mother took away her writing materials. Unable to be together, Hopcyn left the area and Ann married Anthony Maddocks. Ann is said to have pined so desperately for her lover that she fell seriously ill. On her death bed she asked to see Hopcyn, and when he arrived she died in his arms. Both Wil and Ann are buried at Llangynwyd Church.