Monday, January 2, 2012
DEATH NOTICES
BLOOM -Alice (Shea), 83, Colver _Road, Ebensburg, died of heart failure Dec. 31, 2011, at Memorial Medical Center. Born June 8, 1928, in Revloc, daughter of the late Dennis and Isabella (McGowen) Shea. In 1947, Alice married Richard N.Bloom of Ebensburg. Dur­ing their lifetime together, Al­ice was an essential part of Dick's farming, machinery and brokerage businesses all while raising three children. In addi­tion to her husband, Alice is survived by her son, Richard
(Janice Eastburn) Bloom; her daughters, Denise (Jim) How­ard and Debbie Coffman; and five grandchildren, Erin How­ard; Jacob Coffman; Sam Coff­man; Lisa (Bloom), and husband, Pete Urbassik; and Brian l Bloom. Alice was the ninth child of the Shea family. She was preceded in death by eight brothers and sisters and is survived by her sister, Rita Makosy, as well as many nieces and nephews. Alice was a member of First United ( Church of Christ (Congregational) and the Pilgrim Club. She enjoyed membership also f in Cambria County Farm 1 Women and the Cambria County Saddle Club. A voracious reader, she instilled in all of her family the value of reading and good literature, A gathering of friends and family will be held from 2 to 4 and 6 to 9 p.m. Wednesday at 1 Askew-Houser Funeral Homes 1 Inc., Ebensburg. A memorial C service will be held at 11 a.m. Thursday at Ebensburg United Church of Christ, the Rev. Charles R Davis Jr., officiating. Interment, Lloyd Cemetery. In lieu of other memorials, the family suggests donations be made to Ebensburg Area Association, Colver 40-Tech or to the Cambria County Humane Society. "May the road rise to meet you. The wind be at your back. The rain ( fall soft upon your fields; And until we meet again, May God hold you in the palm of his hand."