Description

In the preparation of information and data in the matter of the Sunday Schools of the Salem Church, your Historian was somewhat handicapped, owing to the lack of records.
However, we have been fortunate in securing seven record books of the attendance, offerings and other data of the school for the years 1900 to 1904, 1908 to 1910, 1910 to 1912, 1912 to 1914 and 1915 to 1920.
Of the twenty-one years 1900 to 1920, inclusive, we have been able to find the annually elected officers of the School for six terms.
We are, therefore, at this time, August l, 1932, only able to give the officers, the classes and pupils of as many years as are record­ed in these seven attendance record books.
A record book showing the attendance by classes has come into our hands for the years 1898 and 1899. There are no records of the class members for these two years, nor are there any notations showing who the officers were during those two years. However, it 1s interesting to note that during the Sunday School year of 1899 there were 234 old and new chapters recited, and 4,490 verses recited during the lesson period for the whole year. We find also an account of the expenditures of the Sun­day School for the year 1899, which is as follows: