Description

McHENRY - William C. Jr., Newport, passed to our Lord Dec. 27, 2013. Born Aug. 18, 1935, as the only child of
the late C. William and M. Winifred Craft McHenry in Colver, Cam­bria County. Bill is survived by his wife of 51 years, Janet Evans McHenry; sons, William III, and fiancee, Pat Hair; David, and companion, Barb Amsler Nichol; Tom, and wife, Candi; and Bob, and wife, Cindy; and daughter, Leigh Anne, and husband, Bill Dud­ley. He has 20 grandchildren and six great-grandchildren. Bill was an Army veteran and was employed as a manager for McCrory Stores and Ben Franklin Stores, retiring from Pinnacle Health as a security supervisor. He served as presi­dent of the Huntington Busi­ness and Industry Council; was a member and elder/trustee of Highland United Presbyterian Church, Newport; president of Newport Ambulance League; and was a council member and president of Newport Borough Council. Family and friends are invited to services at Highland United Presbyterian Church with a viewing from 6 to 8 p.m. Monday and for a viewing from 1 p.m. until the funeral service at 2 p.m. Tuesday. Burial will follow in the Newport Ceme­tery. In lieu of flowers, dona­tions can be made to Highland United Presbyterian Church, 11 Church Road, Newport, Pa. 17074, or Salem Homecoming Association, c/o Jan Davis, 1086 Magee Road, Patton, Pa. 16668. Arrangements by David M. Myers Funeral Home, New­port.