Description

Evan Evans congratulated Thomas Benbow Phillips on his success in forming Nova Cambria and assured him that the people of South Wales were very supportive, but that much would depend on receiving positive correspondence from those who had already emigrated. He asked for protection from Thomas Benbow Phillips for his friends, namely William Davies, John Davies, Ebenezer Evans and Rees Williams and their families, and also Morgan Jones of Brynmawr and Daniel Davies of Rhumney with their respective families. Evan Evans regretted he could not consider emigrating due to a debt he had to repay friends for a Life Policy which they bought on his behalf, and on which he owed them £10 annually. He was anxious to see the Colony prosper, and made the following suggestions: all emigrants to be registered on arrival and a note made of names of their most important relatives in Wales in case they died without issue or intestate; survey roads through the Colony so that people would have to make private roads meet the main line and not vice versa; build houses of sufficient height and size, with large windows, to save adding on to them at a later date; build houses near to a well of good water.