Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips who was in Rio Grande do Sul, sent care of Messers Carruthers, Sousa & Co, Rio Grande do Sul by Joao Fransisco Froes at Liverpool, dated 8 May 1851

J F Froes informed Thomas Benbow Phillips that his cousin, Mr John Benbow, his newly-wedded wife and her two children had sailed for Rio de Janeiro on the “Admiral Grenfell”, and instructed him to meet them. Also on the ship was a Welsh family Morgan, consisting of three men, two women and an infant, and Thomas Benbow Phillips was instructed to make sure they were provided with a small farm.

J F Froes had written articles in “Yr Amserau” and paid for lecturers to travel round South Wales to promote the Colony, with himself going to North Wales, and was hopeful that this would result in other Welshmen considering making the journey. He asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to send more specific, simple information.

The “Irene” was due to sail again the next month with several Welsh families, including Thomas Benbow Phillips's parents on board, and wished preparations to be made for their subsequent arrival.