Description

Letter written to a “Dear Friend”, i.e. Thomas Benbow Phillips by Ann Williams at 14 Upper Hassington Street, 20 February 1852.

Ann Williams informed Thomas Benbow Phillips of the death of her parents at the end of the previous year, and how it proved to be very traumatic for her. She mentioned how glad she was that his parents had arrived safely in Brazil, and how sad she was to hear about his lack of domestic happiness in Brazil. She also said she might be able to help to remedy this situation. Mr Roberts called at Ann Williams's house the previous evening, said he had witten a letter to Thomas Benbow Phillips and was intending to send him some writing materials. She herself would be sending him some materials, including sticks of sealing wax. Ann Williams closes the letter by saying her sister sent her love to his father, mother and to himself, and she wished Thomas Benbow Phillips happiness and prosperity.