Description

Letter written to Mrs Phillips c/o Sns James & Co, Rio Grande written by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Pelotas dated 27 May 1867.

Thomas Benbow Phillips stated that he had not heard from his mother for a long time, but he had been informed by Mr Le Fever and Mr Borroughs that she was in good health. He was asking his mother when she thought she would be leaving Rio Grande for home. He did not want her to be a nuisance to anybody or to overtire herself. He wanted her to write to him by the next steamer and said that the children were quite well. He asked for the address of John Pickering and sent his affections.