Description

C Bond was glad to receive a letter from Mrs Phillips and to hear that she was in good health and that the family's health troubles were getting better. He reports about his own family, including the birth of a new child, and that Grace, his wife, was getting better slowly after her confinement; she hoped to take exercise again soon. C Bond was not very complementary about Rio Grande and complained that the beef was very bad, but vegetables were plentiful. Milk was very expensive and he needed to liaise with Mrs Ward about butter, because the butter he had eaten was very salty and rancid. C Bond wished to be remembered to the Wards and Mrs Conner. Grace and himself sent kind regards to Mrs Phillips and the family and to others, and he sent his sincere regards to his dear friend.