Description

Letter written to his “sister and bother in the faith” - Mr and Mrs Thomas Benbow Phillips by Walter Caddell, at 113 Plymouth Grove, Manchester, dated 21 October 1860

Walter Caddell thanked Mrs Thomas Benbow Phillips for the kind letter of 6 July, and expressed his relief that Thomas Benbow Phillips was alive and well in the godless country where he had landed, and praised God for keeping him safe. He proceeded to quote some relevant verses from the Bible, and tolds him about various meetings they had had in Manchester, and mentioned speakers and those who offered prayers. Walter Caddell reported that a succcessful Sunday School was held with over thirty children in attendance, and many were baptised. He reported bad news about various people who were members of the Church and who were very ill. Mr Pickering had not written to Thomas Benbow Phillips for a while, but had now arrived in Manchester with his whole family after doing good work for God in Ireland. Walter Caddell also mentioned work done in Scotland and England. Walter Caddell hoped to meet with Mrs Phillips's daughter and family before posting the letter. In the P.S. he mentioned that he had met up with Mrs Phillips's daughter and family, and they were all well and had taken a house in Salford, where Mr Phillips could carry on his business. Margaret Woodend had died and would be buried in Ardwick Cemetery. Walter Caddell went on to address Thomas Benbow Phillips and said he was very pleased to hear that he had been saved, and quoted more verses from the Bible. He mentioned that they didn't see Mr and Mrs Bannerman very often, except when they come to visit friends, but he received news in letters from Mrs Bannerman. He ended the letter promising to write soon.