Description

Letter written to “Grandmother and Uncle” from James Pickering and a letter to “Uncle” from Thomas Pickering both dated 8 February, 1865.

James said the boys had received an acceptable letter and apologised that their last letter was short due to lack of time to write it. Father had mislaid the letter, so they were uncertain of the questions asked, and therefore could not supply the correct answers. Father had been to Wednesbury on business and had stayed with Aunt Eleanor, who had invited one of them to stay with her for Christmas. James commiserates with grandmother about her health after the attack, and was glad to hear that she was feeling better. He parted with some gossip that Mr Caddell had got married the previous week, which would astonish grandmother as much as it did them. James asked his grandmother to arrange a visit which would include Mr and Mrs Rowbotham, and to let them know of the arrangement as soon as possible. James hoped that his uncle had recovered from the wound he received.and would write soon. (From James Pickering, grandson and nephew)

Thomas said the letter was going to be written hurriedly in order to catch the mail, so important news might be omitted. They were glad that uncle was recovering well after the accident. After being in Brazil for such a long time, did Thomas Benbow Phillips consider himsef more of a Brazilian than an Englishman, and if so, their mother wished him to send the children home to Britain to save them being drafted into the Brazilian Army. Thomas apologised for the short letter; he had more to say, but no time to say it. P.S: He implored Thomas Benbow Phillips to consider returning home with his wife and children, and start a little shop, where their life would be more comfortable, and grandmother would be safer. Thomas stated he expected a letter as soon as possible with news about everybody's health (From Thomas Pickering, nephew).