Description

The anonymous author of the letter gives her “dear old friend” a good scolding for not corresponding for such a long time, so that she wanted to know all the latest news about Phillips, wife and little ones, as well as the new born. She recollected receiving a highly prized quilt especially made for her. She reported that they had taken a pleasant trip, but they had a fall of snow that they had never experienced since leaving the USA. Milonga was still suffering from “Thomas Complaint” and was at present staying with her nephew's family, and was being treated by Dr Bond for the white discharge. Arthur was going to pay her a visit. She wished to be remembered to The Roux family, who used to be her friend's neighbours, and wanted a letter at least one mile long with all the latest news about the grand wedding of Edward Manule and eveybody that they both knew. No signature.