Description

Apologised for not replying sooner to the letter dated 7th because he had been indisposed. He explained that the Brazilian Government was anxious to promote a colonisation of Europeans to Brazil and would give every facility to persons purchasing lands under certain conditions for a specific number of years. The customs and religion of all emigrants would be guaranteed, but they would not be exempt from the laws of the Empire. There would be no port duties on ships that carried emigrants to various Brazilian ports. J F Froes reiterated that he would do everything in his power to co-operate with the recipient of the letter, and wished to hear more from him about the intentions of the Association he represented.