• Letter to J B Phillips from Joao Francisco Froes, 6 June, 1849

Description

Letter written to J B Phillips, Esq, Manchester by Joao Fransisco Froes at Liverpool dated 6 June 1849

Joao Fransisco Froes had received J B Phillips's letter dated 26 April, and was saddened to hear that J B Phillips's plans regarding English emigrants had not been successful. However, the Brazilian Government had stated that they would look favourably at a “well organized immigration” plan.
J F Froes expected to hear about the safe arrival of a few immigrants that had been sent to Rio Grande, and if that had been successful, he would be sending out many more, and could possibly be of assistance to J B Phillips.