Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips from Michael D Jones, at Y Bala dated 13 December 1866

Thomas Benbow Phillips's letter arrived safely and Michael D Jones was pleased to hear he was still determined to join the Welsh Colony in the valley of the Chuput. He noted that the Colony would soon become the most important fact in the history of the Welsh. Michael D Joones asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to help all he could to contribute to the success of the Colony. He reported that the Revd Lewis Humphreys had to return from the Colony due to ill health, but he shouldn't have gone there in the first place with his health issues. However, he had reported in full on the day to day running of the Colony. 60 acres of wheat had been sown, 50 acres o Indian Corn were due to be planted, there were 100 head of cattle; each family had a dog, a pig or two and fowls. The native Indians were on good terms with the Colonists and wanted to trade with them; the Indians wanted bread, matti, liquor, tobacco, English saddles, blankets etc. In return, they had skins, ostrich feathers and game to barter. The people of Patagones were afraid that their Indian trade would be injured by the Chubut Colony, and they were not in favour. Michael D Jones asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to become the merchant of the Colony and supply them with all the goods they would want. Clothes were needed, especially shoes and groceries. Government supplies had dried up in November and due to lack of vegetables, the Colonists were suffering from scurvy, but it was hoped they were faring better now. Building timber also needed to be imported to the Colony, but they had shareholders sufficient to purchase one vessel.