Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips at Pelotas from Sinclair Robinson on behalf of Sinclair Horrocks & Co, at Rio Grande, dated 11 February 1868.

Thomas Benbow Phillips's letter had been received regarding the passage home of a George Roper in the ship “Englishman” , and Sinclair Horrocks & Co had instructed an agent, namely Joao mChaves to attend to the matter, which he did. However, George Rooper did not turn up on the specified date nor on the next day, which would also have been convenient. The ship's Captain was very annoyed at his non appearance, because he had gone to the trouble of making special arrangements for the passenger's comfort. Sinclair Robinson confirms that the passage money would be forwarded. Mrs Blackhall was mistaken in thinking that the Company was well informed about the young man's affairs. Sinclair Robinson had heard that George Roper had money to pay his passage, and he was enquiring if about £25 would be sufficient to cover the costs.