Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips at Pelotas by Sinclair Robinson on behalf of Sinclair Horrocks & Co, at Rio Grande, dated 18 April 1868.

Sinclair Robinson stated that a copy of a letter received from Edward Roper, young Roper's uncle, was enclosed, and he asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to show the contents to George Roper and to Mrs Blackhall. He suggested that attention be given to the administration necessary on the boy's part so that he could receive the legacy which was due to him. He also mentioned that Roper's letters of administration should be made before the Consul in Rio Grande.