Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips by his brother, A Phillips, at Rio Grande do Sul, dated 18 November; the enclosed letter was to be delivered to W Chaplin

A Phillips concluded that he had not received a letter recently, but his father had. He was sorry to hear that Thomas Benbow Phillips had been so ill, and hoped he would be better soon. He told him it would be better if he came to stay with him, but understood that Thomas Benbow Phillips thought it would be too damp there. A Phillips listed the different news from the office, including political news involving the governement. The Railway was progressing slowly and he had put in an offer for 100#000 for a plot of land. Someone else had also put in an offer, so he would have to wait to hear if the other party had conceded. He mentioned the Comet that had been visible in the sky for some time, noted that his salary was still the same, he didn't think he would get promotion if he stayed there, and maybe should consider resigning. A Phillips hoped his brother would write to him soon. He reported that he, and the rest of the family, were in good health.