Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips at Rio Grande do Sul by Stuart Barnes at Calle Reconquista 72, Buenos Aires, dated 1 July 1873

Stuart Barnes apologised for not answering Thomas Benbow Phillips's letter dated 4 May. Unfortunately he had had quite a few troubles as had others in the community. He complained that business in general was very slack, and people were finding it very hard to pay bills. Mrs Jeremiah had written a warm letter thanking him for his friendship under the circumstances. He had made money from some Real Estate business, and also had a patent for a sewage pipe to be used in the city and eventually in the whole of South America. So things were looking up after all the troubles and disappointments of late. Stuart Barnes intended to go down the coast to see the country and invited Thomas Benbow Phillips to accompany him,