Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips from Captain Fred Spurr at Montevideo dated 26 November1874

Captain Fred Spurr wished to know if Colonel Barns was still at Rio Grande, because he was supposed to deliver some money to Fred Spurr's wife and family, and they had not received it. Mrs Spurr had not seen Colonel Barnes, and some important letters and envelopes with money enclosed were lost. If Colonel Barnes was still in Rio Grande, Fred Spurr asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to make enquiries on his behalf, and stated that he was also writing to Mr Peabody to see if he knew of Colonel Barnes's whereabouts, and that any information should be sent to Mr W D Evans. Captain Cox had left for Europe the previous day on the Steamer “Careodavo”.

Over the page are the two words “Capt Spurr”