Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips by Hugh Hughes (Cadvan Gwynedd) at Dinorben (President of Welsh Colony, Chubut) dated 17 April 1871

Cadvan Gwynedd wrote a letter in reply to Thomas Benbow Phillips's letter dated 25 March 1868, and hoped it arrived safely. He explained that the growing season was disappointing; there was a drought due to lack of rain, but if there were pumps to work the sails on the windmills, things might have been better. Cadvan Gwynedd hoped that Thomas Benbow Phillips and his family would arrive very soon, and consider buying a store or a shop and trade with the Indians. The HM “Caaler” and Captain Dennistone arrived by 1 April and Mr Lewis Jones and Mr David Williams, late of New York would be travelling on board to Montevideo and on to Buenos Ayres to buy goods for their own use and that of the Colony. Cadvan Gwynedd explained that he had been elected President of the Colony since 1 November 1869, and would relinquish the post in November 1871. Elections were held on 1 November every year. John Griffith was the Secretary of the Colony, Mr Lewis Jones, the Chairman of the Council, R J Berwyn, the Secretary and Mr D Williams was Justice of the Peace. He hoped that Thomas Benbow Phillips would reply to his letter to say whether he would visit or not.