Description

Letter written to T B Phillips at Rio Grande by Stuart Barnes at Calle Reconquista 72, Buenos Ayres, dated 15 April 1873

Stuart Barnes thanked Thomas Benbow Phillips for his valued favour of 9 April, expressed regret that he was unable to proceed to his home after such a long absence in difficult circumstances, and apologised for neglecting to give Thomas Benbow Phillips some money. The “Rush” had not been discharged and he had decided not to have anything to do with the Captain. The Consul appointed two to examine the accounts and prepare a report. However, due to the irregularities they found, and the Captain's gross neglect of duties, it was “recommended that he be sent to the Unites States for trial for misconduct, and the books and papers be sent to the owners for their settlement with him”. Mr Mathews had sailed for England, Mr Jones was going to Montevideo and home with Captain Cox. The Schooner “Gen. Brown” and the schooner “Maria Ann” were being fitted out to go to Patagonia. He asked two favours of Thomas Benbow Phillips: ascertain from the British Consul whether Captain Evans had sent any money from Rio Grande to the account, and send Stuart Barnes his promised report. He told Thomas Benbow Phillips he would keep in touch with him and hoped he would be kept informed of mutually advantageous developments.