Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips from Arthur Walter, on the SS “Coadjuctor” , Pelotas Bay, dated 16 January 1873

Arthur Walter thanked Thomas Benbow Phillips for his letter and a copy of the current account detailing all monies. He added that he found them very perplexing. He reckoned that Captain Dunn was indebted to him to the amount of £30-£35. Arthur Walter hoped he would be able to go to Rio Grande in the near future. The ship had a cargo of tobacco from Cardiff. Arthur Walter reported a precis of the accounts to Thomas Benbow Phillips, but cannot fathom them, and hoped that Thomas Benbow Phillips would be able to shed a light on them on his next visit.