Description

Letter written to Joseph Gibson Esquire, Dundee by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Rio Grande, dated 18 November 1873, and a copy sent per “Calderon”

Thomas Benbow Phillips reported that Joseph Gibson's favour of 27 September came to hand on 7 November. Captain Dunn had arrived on 31 October. Joseph Gibson's telegram did not reach Rio Grande, possibly because it had been sent to Cadiz instead of Lisbon. Captain Dunn requested a Naval Court be held to investigate the conduct of the Master of the “Beautiful Star” who was refusing to relinquish his command of that ship, and a verdit was imminent. Thomas Benbow Phillips explained that nothing haa been done to the vessel, which was in a bad condition. He was going on board to have a thorough overhaul, but due to lack of money, he doubted that Captain Dunn would be able to raise any money there for repairs. Thomas Benbow Phillips promised to keep Joseph Gibson informed of his proceedings.