• Accounts of “Beautiful Star”, 31 January, 1874

Accounts of the “Beautiful Star” completed by T B Phillips at Rio Grande, dated 31 January, 1874

Net proceeds of the sale of the ship as per Bill of Sale was 3,427.220

The following were listed: surveyor's fees: 20.000; varnish for painting ship: 3.600; wages paid to ship-keeper: 117.000; surveys paid to consul: 48.000; pilotage paid to consul: 6.000; advertisment paid to consul: 7.200; cash to Captain Dunn: 704.900; Pieelade & Canarim - Dunn a/c: 78.000; Monteiro & Sons – Dunn a/c: 75.180; Christino & Koch – Dunn a/c: 16.720; Butcher's a/c – Dunn a/c: 102.000; Crockery a/c – Dunn a/c: 18.000; Le Boeuf a/c – Dunn a/c: 200.000; Consulate Fees: 25.850; Cost of Naval Count: 100.000; Agency 5% on 3,427.220: 171.360; Postage: 1.720; Bill of Exchange in favour of Joseph Gibson £187-12-0 Ex 26d : 1,731.690.
E & O Excepted, signed by T B Phillips at Rio Grande, 31 January 1874