Description

Letter written to his mother, Mrs Phillips, by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Rio Grande, dated 6 June 1874

Thomas Benbow Phillips explained to his mother that he was sorry to hear that she had been ill. Mr Moseley had written to inform him she was indisposed. The family wondered if she would like to visit them in Rio Grande, and both he and Januaria would be glad to receive her. He asked her to write to tell him of her intentions. His family were all well, but the little children were getting over their bad colds. He sent his regards to Mr and Mrs Krafts, Margaret and all her brothers. In a Post Script, he stated he had written clearly in a large hand so that she could read the letter.