Description

Letter written to Mrs Susannah Phillips (beloved sister in the Lord) by Anne Thompson at London, dated 29 January 1874.

Anne Thompson thanked Mrs Susannah Phillips for her recent letter, rejoicing in her salvation. She also explained to Mrs Phillips that she had not joined a specific church, because she did not feel settled, and was hoping to travel to the North in the summer. Her sister in Bishop Auckland was anxious for her to settle there. She had attended regular prayer meetings with her friend and they would often travel six or seven miles to hear good sermons. She sends her best wishes to Susannah Phillips along with the Lord's blessings, because she did not expect to see her again in this world.