Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips at Monte Video by Captain John G Cox, at 278 Calle 25 de Margo Monte Video, dated 12 July 1874

John G Cox had written two letters to Thomas Benbow Phillips, but had received no reply. His brother in law, Mr Smith, would be going to Thomas Benbow Phillips's port and John Cox wondered if he had heard of the arrival at Buenos Aires of eighty four emigrants, accompanied by Mr Mathews. Mr Lloyd Jones was also with them, and they would leave Buenos Aires in a few days for Chupat. Some were travelling in a schooner that was trading down there, the rest in a Buenos Aires Man-of-War. Some had come from the States and some from England; those from the States had been cast away on the Brazilian coast and had lost all their clothes and baggage. A collection for them was being made at Buenos Aires. John Cox had made enquiries about salt and been told that indeed there was no salt. John Cox asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to take good care of his brother in law, and sent Mrs Cox's good wishes to all the family.

On the second page, the words “Capt Cox”