Description

Letter written to his mother, Mrs Susannah Phillips by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Rio Grande, dated 25 October 1875

Thomas Benbow Phillips thanked his mother for the letter she sent him on 18th, and was glad to hear she was enjoying such good health. He was, however, sorry to hear from Mr Moseley that she was now sick. He reported that things were much the same as usual with him. He was working in the shop, went home late at night and saw very little of the children, but they were all well. He invited her to Rio Grande and said they would be pleased to see her any time. He hoped she would soon be restored to health and he sent his regards to the kind people with whom she was staying.