Description

Letter written to his mother Mrs Suzannah Phillips via Seniors Hallawell & Co, Rio Grande by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Pelotas, dated 22 July 1867

Thomas Benbow Phillips expressed diappointment at not having heard from his mother before now. Everybody was well, but business was bad. Compadre Maza sent his best respects to her. Ann Davis had informed them that Mrs Moseley had been very ill and had a relapse, but she was better by now. There was no news in Pelotas, all were well and sent their love. Maria das Doses sent her rememberances to her, and Thomas Benbow Phillips hoped that she would write soon to let them know when she would be visiting.