Description

Letter from Josepha James to Mrs. Phillips in which she implies that she misses receiving letters from Mrs. Phillips, and therefore sends her her own letter. She asks Mrs. Phillips, in behalf of Mrs. Lefebvre, to come for a few days because Mrs. Lefebvre is expecting a child that week. Mrs. Lefebvre invites Mrs. Phillips to stay around her, because Josepha cannot stay Sun to being too busy. She asks for a reply and notes that she cannot write more because the steam (boat? Train?) is leaving soon.

Translation:

JSJ
Rio Grande 28 de Novembro 1867

My good friend Mrs. Phillips

It has been a long time that I have been waiting for some letter from you, since you dont remember me anymore I will make myself remembered.
I hope that your son and the whole family enjoy health and I recommend myself a lot to you. Mrs. Lefebvre asked me to ask you the favour if it is your will to come spend some days with her for she expects to have the child maybe for the whole of next week she says that it is not for you to do absolutely nothing and just to be there after she has the child to talk and read of sew or what you want there near her for I cannot always be there because I have my house and even I am alone with the cook and Dayna.

Do me the favour of answering whether you can come or not so I know what I should do. Alfredo and Rosalie send you many kisses.
Goodbye Mrs. Phillips I cannot write more because it is late and the steam is going to leave accept many saudades from all.

I am your very affectionate friend that esteems you very much
[signature]Josepha S James

JSJ
Minha boa amiga Mrs. Phillips

Ha muito tempo que espero popr alguma cartinha sua, visto nao se lembrar mais de mim eu vou me fazer lembrada.
Muito estimarei que o seu filho e toda a familia gozem saude e muito me recomendo a todos.
Mrs. Lefebvre manda-lhe pedir o favor se for da sua vontade de vir passar alguns dias com ella pois espera ter a crianca talves por toda a semana que vem ella dis que nao he para a senhora fazer nada absolutamente e so para estar ali depois que ela tenha a crianca para estar conversando e lendo ou cosendo e como quiser ali perto della pois eu nem sempre posso la estar por ter minha casa e mesmo estou so com o cosinheiro e a Dayna
Me fara o favor de responder me se pode [vi]r ou nao para eu saber o que devo faser. Alfredo e Rosalie lhe mandao muitos kisses.
Adeos Mrs Phillips nao posso lhe escrever mais por que ja he tarde o vapor ja vai sahir Aceite muitas saudades de todos

Sou sua muito affectuoza amiga que muito a estima