Description

Receipt of the monthly payments until December to the Freemason Society Philantropia, for a total of 6$000, by Thomas Benbow Phillips on 5 November 1874

Translation:

TO THE GLORY OF THE GREAT ARCHITECT OF THE UNIVERSE
HEALTH STRENGTH UNION
I have received from dear brother Thomas B. Philips the amount of Rs. 6$000 from the monthly payments until December for the record I got this document that I sign made.
Thez. Da Aug. e Resp. Loj. De S. Joao com a Fit. E Distinct. Philantropia ao Valle do Rio Grande, on 5 of November of 1874 E O.
The treasurer
[signature]Faustino Fernandes Lima
Gr. 14

Transcription:

A GLORIA DO GRANDE [stamp] ARCHITECTO DO UNIVERSO
SAUDE FORCA UNIAO
Recebi do Caro Irmao Thomas B. Philips a quantia de Rs. 6$000 proveniente de mensalidades ate Dezembro para que conste man dei fazer este documento que assigno.
Thez. Da Aug. e Resp. Loj. De S. Joao com a Fit. E Distinct. Philantropia ao Valle do Rio Grande, aos 5 de Novembro de 1874 E O.
O Thezoureiro