Description

Receipt of the payment of the jewelry of the Freemason Society Philantropia, for a total of 18$000, by Thomas Benbow Phillips on 7 February 1874.

Translation:

TO THE GLORY OF THE GREAT ARCHITECT OF THE UNIVERSE
N. 53
HEALTH STRENGTH UNION
I have received from dear brother Thomaz Benloco Phillips the amount of Rs. 18$000 from the jewelry … and for the record I got this document that I sign made. ¦ … companion and master
Thez. Da Aug. e Resp. Loj. De S. Joao com a Fit. E Distinct. Philantropia ao Valle do Rio Grande, on 7 of February of 1874 E O.
The treasurer
[signature]Francisco Alves Roiz
Ir.
T. B. Fillips

A GLORIA DO GRANDE [stamp] ARCHITECTO DO UNIVERSO
N. 53
SAUDE FORCA UNIAO
Recebi do Caro Irmao Thomaz Benloco Fillips a quantia de Rs. 18$000 provenient de Joia e bl... e para que conste man dei fazer este documento que assigno. ¦ … companheiro e Mestre
Thez. Da Aug. e Resp. Loj. De S. Joao com a Fit. E Distinct. Philantropia ao Valle do Rio Grande, aos 7 de Fevereiro de 1874 E O.
O Thezoureiro